Monday 28th April

 

 

Chair: Dongming Wang

09:30-09:45

Opening

09:45-10:45

Invited Talk: Gröbner Bases in Theorema Using Functors

by Bruno Buchberger

10:45-11:15

Tea Break

 

Chair: Stephen Watt

11:15-11:45

MutantXL and Mutant Gröbner Basis Algorithm

by Jintai Ding, Daniel Carbarcas, Dieter Schmidt,

Johannes Buchmann, Mohamed Saied Emam Mohamed,

Wael Said Abd Elmageed Mohamed, Stefan Tohaneanu

and Ralf-Philipp Weinmann

11:45-12:15

Distributed Memory Computation of Row-Reduced Echelon Forms over Finite Fields

by Ralf-Philipp Weinmann and Johannes Buchmann

12:15-14:00

Lunch

 

Chair: Ludovic Perret

14:00-14:45

Tutorial: Almost Perfect Nonlinear and Almost Bent

S-boxes

by Claude Carlet

14:45-15:15

Further Properties of Several Classes of Boolean Functions with Optimum Algebraic Immunity

by Claude Carlet, Xiangyong Zeng, Chunlei Li and Lei Hu

15:15-15:45

Algebraic Techniques in Differential Cryptanalysis

by Martin Albrecht and Carlos Cid

15:45-16:15

Tea Break

 

Chair: Hoon Hong

16:15-16:45

SCrypt: Using Symbolic Computation to Bridge the Gap Between Algebra and Cryptography

by Burçin Eröcal

16:45-17:15

Cryptanalysis of a McEliece Cryptosystem Based on Quasi-Cyclic LDPC Codes

by Ayoub Otmani, Jean-Pierre Tillich and Léonard Dallot

18:00-

Reception Dinner

 

Tuesday 29th April

 

 

Chair: Jean-Charles Faugère

09:30-10:30

Invited Talk: Algebraic Techniques in Cryptography

by Adi Shamir

10:30-11:00

Tea Break

 

Chair: Bruno Buchberger

11:00-11:30

Optimising Gröbner Bases on Bivium

by Tobias Eibach and Gunnar Völkel

11:30-12:00

Algebraic Attack Against Trivium

by Ilaria Simonetti, Jean-Charles Faugère and Ludovic Perret

12:00-14:00

Lunch

 

Chair: Dongdai Lin

14:00-14:30

On the Security of UOV

by Jean-Charles Faugère and Ludovic Perret

14:30-15:00

Analysis of Intermediate Field Systems

by Olivier Billet, Jacques Patarin and Yannick Seurin

15:00-15:30

Tea Break

 

Chair: Guénaël Renault

15:30-16:00

Attacking AES via Solving Systems in the Key Variables Only

by Michael Brickenstein and Stanislav Bulygin

16:00-16:30

Nonlinear Piece in Hand Matrix Method for Enhancing Security of Multivariate Public Key Cryptosystems

by Shigeo Tsujii, Kohtaro Tadaki and Ryou Fujita

19:00-

Banquet

 

Wednesday 30th April

 

 

Chair: Adi Shamir

09:30-10:30

Invited Talk: RSA Cryptanalysis Based on LLL Algorithm

by Xiaoyun Wang

10:30-11:00

Tea Break

 

Chair: Zhuojun Liu

11:00-11:30

New Developments in Commutator Key Exchange

by Robert Gilman, Alex D. Miasnikov, Alexei G. Myasnikov

and Alexander Ushakov

11:30-12:00

Cryptanalysis of Anshel-Anshel-Goldfeld-Lemieux Key Agreement Protocol

by Alex D. Miasnikov and Alexander Ushakov

12:00-14:00

Lunch

 

Chair: Martin Kreuzer

14:00-14:30

Analysis of the GGH Cryptosystem

by Moon Sung Lee and Sang Geun Hahn

14:30-15:00

Cryptanalysis of Rational Multivariate Public Key Cryptosystems

by Jintai Ding and John Wagner

15:00-15:30

Computing Zeta Functions of Superelliptic Curves in Larger Characteristic

by Moritz Minzlaff

15:30-16:00

Tea Break

 

Chair: Jintai Ding

16:00-16:30

Redundant τ-adic Expansions II: Non-Optimality and Chaotic Behaviour

by Clemens Heuberger

16:30-17:00

On Construction of Signature Schemes Based on

Birational Permutations over Noncommutative Rings

by Yasufumi Hashimoto and Kouichi Sakurai

17:00-17:10

Closing